Skip to main content

B.E.T.


I smiled as I watched her FaceTime call came in.
It only meant I was gonna play the role of a suspect,
As her questions were interrogatory.
She's mind fucked.

It follows with what are we?
Cause lately she's been trying to read meanings,
To everything I do or say,
And that shit be bad for you.
It could fuck with you mentally.

I can't help but admire her still though,
Her eyes, her lips and smile.
These are mine, 
Sorry WAS mine. 
I hope you regret that decision you made that summer.
I bluntly adhered to it,
Only cause I wanted you to see my true value and worth,
Which eventually you did but,
Was such a grown lady,
You didn't wanna give in on your wrongs 
When you fully know you can't change what's at heart. 

And when you say I'm in love with 10 females,
I always ridicule that statement.
Whilst thinking about it days ago,
I could see how true it is to an extent,
But still exaggerated.

Of course I won't play the role of an Angel,
I also admit my short comings,
I'm truly sorry about them.

Picture how far we'd have grown with each other.
Lol! I know you've got that smile on,
That says "I'm gonna kill you" as you read this.

It's best I let this be the tacenda. 

Popular posts from this blog

Problem Of The Coloured Girl

Not once, not twice, Have I seen the coloured girl feel unappreciated or unworthy? Her traits and qualities have been overlooked, So she looks for things that don't need be. Sometimes I can't help but label them the cause of their problems, But yet again, I can't help but be the pillar to lean on.
Just the other day I told my friend how beautiful she looks, And she responded with; "Lool, thanks but not me". Wholeheartedly, that shit broke my heart as I stood on convincing grounds so she sees my point view, Sadly my efforts were rebuffed.
Who you are? I bet you don't even know. Where you are? I'm definite you don't know. Where you're going? It's hard for you to even know, Because you got the problem of being beautifully unworthy.
How beautiful you are?  You don't even know, You rather hang on to the standards of magazines and playboys without knowing you're playing yourself. Giving you reasons why you should hate this and embrace that, In the process making y…

Pink Pleasure! (The Raconteur)

They say you're just a carriage for baby making and nothing else. You say you're just a carriage for baby making and nothing else. I say one person is telling a bold lie and that's you.
No one knows you better than you, How you gonna let people run a marathon for you when you're in a race with yourself alone? Your whole being spells life, Your whole being spells mother with undying affection. You are pink, You matter a lot, Pink matters.
Cotton Malibu candy, I compliment you better when it's pink, Though you got shades of different colors like the rainbow. With the banana and peaches made for mouth-gasm, Is it safe to say the banana when isolated is a Lone Ranger? What happens when it meets a fellow Lone Ranger? Makes for sweet serenade,  Pink pleasure.
And I heard someone say the stars are the spies of heaven,  I can boldly accept that statement in all honesty. With how far they are, it's no wonder they seem so close. We pray for good and better ways, But how good is good? At what p…

Heaven's Angel

Countless dreams of heaven, I’ve had but never get to see the big picture in motion. She oozes of heritage that gives life, One that gives life to the dying and eternity to the living.
She is of Selah, worthy to behold, You’re not of human that crown queen, But, Of goddess that make gods.
I wonder what she thinks of me? I’m having not to jump the gun and move faster than my shadow. I doubt she even knows this? I doubt she even knows what she’s worth? Does she have the problem of the coloured girl? How do you define a black woman’s worthiness to herself? Perhaps I’m the missing piece for her realisation. I often say this but this time I feel it different.
I hope she knows I want someone to talk to and listens, As it goes vice-versa, making for deep-level interactions. What is biology without chemistry? I crave telepathy interactions, I’m ready to risk it all again to have this. What is a bond without elasticity? And if I yet again lose myself, I’d live with the fulfilment of my pursuit of happiness.
Your phys…